0422 637 565
Book a pool clean with Matt

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting poolgeeks.com.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide you with information regarding products and services offered by Pool Geeks Brisbane.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. In order to perform services or deliver products we may request other personal information such as a physical address.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other organisations or businesses. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another business or organisation, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. If you specifically ask us to do so, we may pass on your personal information to other businesses in order for work to be carried out. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Financial Information & Payment Processing

In order to accept electronic payments for goods and services provided we use Direct Deposit via your bank or financial institution and Commonwealth Bank.

We also accept payments made via PayPal, an online service which processes credit card and debit card payments or can be linked to your bank account. You can set up an account with PayPal in order to process payments faster or you can use a credit or debit card via the PayPal Website. If you choose to pay through PayPal you will be subject to PayPal's Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. We do not collect or store credit or debit card details.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. 

How we protect your Personal Information

Any personal data we hold is hosted in secure accredited facilities. In order to provide services we may use secure third party applications such as Google Drive, and Xero. Before using any third party applications we ensure that they have adequate security measures to protect your information. You can request information about which third party applications may use or store your information using the contact details below.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

poolgeeks.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Digital Content & Privacy Manager

PO Box 301

Mansfield QLD

Australia 4122